Experience Lake Jackson

Go To Search
Share this site
EmailPrintRSS
THE CITY OF LAKE JACKSON
25 Oak Drive
PHONE: 979-415-2400
Are house numbers required?
Yes. In case of an urgent situation, these numbers will help emergency response vehicles locate your address promptly. Per City Ordinance Article I. In General, Section 14-4 requires house/building numbers to be visible from the street. The numbers or letters shall be at least three and one-half (3 1/2) inches high and color legible enough to be seen by the public from the street immediately in front of the house or building.
The location of the numbers or letters must be placed onto the house or building, and may not be placed on your mailbox or detached garage.

Code Enforcement

Show All Answers

1. Are house numbers required?
2. If my house number is painted on the curb, do I still need a number on my house?