Experience Lake Jackson
Click to Home

Go To Search
Share this site
EmailPrintRSS
THE CITY OF LAKE JACKSON
25 Oak Drive
PHONE: 979-415-2400
If my house number is painted on the curb, do I still need a number on my house?
Yes. It is not required to have your house number painted on the curb, but per the City Ordinance it is mandatory to have the house number visible on the front of the house. If you choose to paint your house number on the curb, please be sure to familiarize yourself with Section 14-5, Street Curb Number Signage Installed by Solicitors ordinance to ensure the city's requirements are followed.

Code Enforcement

Show All Answers

1. Are house numbers required?
2. If my house number is painted on the curb, do I still need a number on my house?